Sled Island Music Festival line-up Announced

Sled Island is a music and art festival that started in Calgary in 2007, and has quickly become one of the main festivals on the North American music festival circuit. They have just announced their schedule, so you might want to start planning your trip now. Below is the full line-up to get you excited.

 Aleister X

Ancients

And So I Watch You From Afar

Andrew W.K.

Androgynous Mind

Archers of Loaf

Auntie Mae and the Death Ray

Aunty Panty

Baby Dee

BABYSITTER

BAD BRILLIANCE

BadBadNotGood

BANKROBBER

Basketball

Beekeeper

Bel Riose

Bennink/West/Ex.

Bitter Fictions

Black Mastiff

Black Wizard

Blind Shake

Bloodhouse

Boats

Bonjay

Brazilian Money

British Columbians

Cannon Bros.

Capitol 6

Castle River

Cherie Lily

Chief Navaho

Chron Goblin

Clinton St. John

Cousins

Cowpuncher

Craig Finn (solo)

Criple Creek Fairies

Crosss

Devon Sproule

Dirty Ghosts

Dirty Sill

Dirty Spells

DJ MR. JONATHAN TOUBIN

Dog Day

Doldrums

Double Fuzz

Doug Hoyer

Dragon Fli Empire

Duchess Says

Each Other

Extra Happy Ghost!!!

Falcon

Faux Fur

Feel Alright

Feist

Field & Stream

FIVER

Flint

Foam Lake

Freak Heat Waves

Gavin McInnes

GNATS

Gold

Goose Hut

Gothic Tropic

Grave Babies

Grey Screen

Greys

Grown-Ups

Hannibal Buress

Haunted Souls

Hayes Carll

High Kicks

HONHEEHONHEE

Hooded Fang

HUMANS

Hunter-Gatherer

If I Look Strong, you Look Strong

IndianHandcrafts

Jeans Boots

Jeremy Clarkson

Jessica Jalbert

Joe Pernice

John McKiel

Jolie Holland

Jon Gant

Keep Tidy

Ketamines

Kingdom Cloud

Korean Gut

Lab Coast

Larry and his Flask

LEGS

Les Jupes

Lost Book Found

Lou Barlow

Love Cuts

Madcowboys

MAGAS

Meisha and the Spanx

Micro Organs

MONOKINO

Monomyth

Nate Young

NEEDLES//PINS

Night Beats

Night Committee

No River

No Sinner

No, You Hang Up!

Nomeansno

Nu Sensae

Oh No! Yoko

Open Channels

Outlaws of Ravenhurst

Parlovr

Peace

Pleasure Cruise

PLEIADES

Prince Rama

Quaker Parents

Rap X

Reigning Sound

Renny Wilson

Reuben Bullock

Ricca Razor Sharp

Rococode

Role Mach

Russian Circles

Samantha Savage Smith

Schomberg Fair

Shadowy Men on a Shadowy Planet

Sheer Agony

Shematomas

Sissys

Slam Dunk

Slates

Sleepy Panther

Slow Learners

Snailhouse

SNAKATAK & Tessa G. (of Tayisha Busay)

SOFT OPTION

Sorry

Stalwart Sons

Stephen Malkmus & The Jicks

Steve Adamyk Band

Strange Boys

TAPES

Teen Daze

TELEDROME

Tent Healer

Terry Malts

The Allovers

The Antlers

The Ballantynes

The Bash Brothers

The Bitterweed Draw

The Cable Knits

The Collapse

The Collective

The Diet

The Evaporators

The Folsoms

The Get Down

The Gooeys

The Hold Steady

The Ketamines

The Mandates

The Parish of Little Clifton

The Pygmies

The Ruffled Feathers

The Sadies

THE SPITS

The Weir

The Wicked Awesomes

The You Are Minez

The Zolas

This City Defects

This Hisses

Thurston Moore

Tim Hecker

Timber Timbre

TOO HIGH CREW

Trash Island

Triple Gangers

Trust

Twin River

Two Towns

Victories

WAKE

Waster

Watermelon

We Are The City

White Poppy

Windom Earle

Witchstone

Yamantaka//Sonic Titan

Young Empires

Leave a comment

ION Magazine 170-422 Richards Street Vancouver BC Canada V6B 2Z4
© Copyright ION Publishing Group 2013